Oct
11
7:30 pm19:30

Handel: Semele

  • Musikverein

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Ivor Bolton conductor
Louise Alder Semele
James Way Jupiter
Ray Chenez Athamas
Brindley Sherratt Somnus/ Cadmus
Mary Bevan Iris
Catherine Wyn-Rogers Juno

https://www.musikverein.at/konzert/eventid/32576

 

Oct
18
7:00 pm19:00

Handel: Semele

  • Royal Festival Hall

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Ivor Bolton conductor
Louise Alder Semele
James Way Jupiter
Ray Chenez Athamas
Brindley Sherratt Somnus/ Cadmus
Mary Bevan Iris
Catherine Wyn-Rogers Juno

http://oae.co.uk/event/handels-semele/

Oct
22
11:30 am11:30

Bach, the Universe and Everything

  • King's Place / Hall One

JS Bach Cantata BWV 109 Ich glaubelieber Herr (I believe, dear Lord, help my unbelief) 

Robert Howarth director, harpsichord

Helen Charlston alto

James Way tenor

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment


with Professor Carlos Frenk, University of Durham

Nov
22
8:30 pm20:30

Le Jardin des Voix: An English Garden

  • Cité de la musique

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie (conductor)

Natalie Perez (soprano), Natalie Schnur (soprano), Eva Zaicik (mezzo-soprano), James Way (tenor), Josep-Ramon Olive (baritone) & Padraic Rowan (bass-baritone)

Programme TBC

Salle des Concerts

http://philharmoniedeparis.fr/en/activity/concert-vocal/17844-le-jardin-des-voix-english-garden?date=1511379000

Nov
26
7:00 pm19:00

Le Jardin des Voix: An English Garden

  • Tchaikovsky Concert Hall

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie (conductor)

Natalie Perez (soprano), Natalie Schnur (soprano), Eva Zaicik (mezzo-soprano), James Way (tenor), Josep-Ramon Olive (baritone) & Padraic Rowan (bass-baritone)

Programme TBC

http://www.meloman.ru/concert/programma-anglijskij-sad/

 

Dec
17
11:30 am11:30

Bach, the Universe and Everything

  • King's Place / Hall One

JS Bach Cantata BWV 40 Darzu ist erschienen (For this the Son of God appeared) 

Steven Devine director, harpsichord

Helen Charlston alto

James Way tenor

Edward Grint bass

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment 


with Professor Tara Shears, University of Liverpool

Jan
6
Jan 7

Haydn: The Creation

  • King's Place / Hall One

Haydn The Creation, Hob.XXI:2

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Charlotte Beament soprano

James Way tenor

James Newby bass

Ádám Fischer conductor

http://www.oae.co.uk/event/in-the-beginning-the-creation/


Apr
15
12:00 pm12:00

Buxtehude: Membra Jesu Nostri

Eo Nomine

Molly Alexander & Camilla Harris (soprano), Edward McMullen (counter-tenor), James Way (tenor) and Angus McPhee (baritone)

Musica Poetica 

Orford Church, Aldeburgh

Tickets and details https://tickets.aldeburgh.co.uk/online/2017-easter-eo-nomine

Aldeburgh Easter Weekend

Apr
11
7:00 pm19:00

J.S Bach: St John Passion

  • Temple Church

James Way (Evangelist)

Gareth John (Christus) 

William Towers (alto), Matthew Sandy (tenor), Andrew Rupp (bass)

Collegium Musicum of London, Temple Players, Bar Choral Society, Greg Morris (conductor)

https://www.templemusic.org/shop/st-john-passion/

Apr
9
5:00 pm17:00

J.S Bach: St Matthew Passion

  • Merton College Chapel

Choir of Merton College

Oxford Baroque

Rogers Covey-Crump Evangelist
Giles Underwood Christus
Elin Manahan Thomas soprano
Helen Charlston alto
James Way tenor
Henry Neill bass
Benjamin Nicholas conductor

https://www.merton.ox.ac.uk/event/passiontide-merton-js-bachs-st-matthew-passion

Mar
16
Mar 17

Graham Johnson Song Guild Concert

with Corinne Cowling (soprano), Claire Barnett-Jones (mezzo), James Way (tenor) & Sean Boylan (baritone)

Polydora - Ein Welpoetisches Liederbuch

Programme to include Britten The Poet's Echo & Brahm's Liebeslieder curated and introduced by Graham Johnson

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Silk Street Music Hall

http://www.gsmd.ac.uk/about_the_school/view_all_events/event_single_view/?tx_julleevents_pi1%5BshowUid%5D=4979

Feb
10
7:30 pm19:30

Chamber Music in Chelsea Recital

Founders' Hall, Chelsea

James Way (tenor) & Natalie Burch (piano)

Programme to include works by Schubert & Britten (details TBC)

As part of the Chamber Music in Chelsea Series

Jan
16
1:10 pm13:10

St James's Piccadilly Lunchtime Concert

R. Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel

W. Marsey Austerity Songs (premier of work)

SongSpiel: Claire Leese (soprano), Felicity Turner (mezzo-soprano), James Way (tenor), James Newby (baritone) & Natalie Burch (piano)

St James's Piccadilly, Lunchtime Concert Series

 

Jan
12
5:00 pm17:00

Britten: War Requiem

  • Milton Court Concert Hall

A workshop performances of the tenor and baritone solos from Britten's War Requiem led by  Adrian Thompson and David Corkhill (conductor)

http://www.gsmd.ac.uk/about_the_school/view_all_events/?tx_julleevents_pi1%5BshowUid%5D=4949

Jan
4
7:30 pm19:30

Wigmore Hall: Music on the Brink of Destruction

  • Wigmore Hall

Music from the Holocaust 

Emily Kyte (mezzo-soprano), James Way (tenor), Sam Carl (bass-baritone), Leo Nicholson (piano) and others. 

7.30pm

https://wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/music-on-the-brink-of-destruction-201701041930

Nov
11
Nov 19

Hartmann: Simplicius Simplicissimus

Ensemble / cover Governor

Independent Opera at Sadler's Wells

Britten Sinfonia 

c. Timothy Redmond d. Polly Graham

11, 15, 17, 19 November 

http://www.independentopera.com/productions/simplicius-simplicissimus

Nov
9
7:30 pm19:30

Brighton College Autograph Concert: Other Love Songs

 

Recital with Verity Wingate (soprano), Felicity Turner (mezzo-soprano), Jonathan Hyde (baritone) and Natalie Burch & Dylan Perez (piano)

Repertoire to include Britten Canticle I, Brahms Liebeslieder and Hough Other Love Songs

https://www.brightoncollege.org.uk/college/the-arts/music/music-events/

Nov
6
7:30 pm19:30

Brighton Early Music Festival

  • All Saints Church

'Fairest Isle and Foulest Weather' music from The Tempest by Matthew Locke and King Arthur by Henry Purcell. 

Tenor Soloist

BREMF Players (Alison Bury, leader)

BREMF Singers (John Hancorn, director)

Booking at http://bremf.org.uk/eventpage/ne20.htm

May
18
1:00 pm13:00

Brahms: Liebeslieder & Hough :Other Love Songs

 

Corinne Cowling & Verity Wingate (soprano); Felicity Turner (mezzo); James Way (tenor); Jonathan Hyde (baritone); Natalie Burch, Maja Irgalina, Dylan Perez & Nathan Tinker (piano)

with members of the Prince Consort (directed by Alisdair Hogarth)

Wigmore Hall

 

Apr
23
7:00 pm19:00

Handel: Messiah

Philippa Hyde (soprano), Patrick Dunachie (countertenor), James Way (tenor) and Colin Baldy (baritone)

Choirs of Chelmsford Cathedral

Canzona Baroque ensemble

James Davy (conductor)

Chelmsford Cathedral

Apr
9
7:00 pm19:00

Devon Song Festival

A selection of songs and duets by Brahms and Schumann

Claire Lees (soprano), Natalie Davies (mezzo-soprano), James Way (tenor) & Natalie Burch (piano)

Aeolian Court, Chudleigh, Devon

Mar
29
Apr 1

Aldeburgh Open Space Residency

Works including Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri With Eo Nomine

http://www.aldeburgh.co.uk/residencies/current-future-projects